https://www.polity.org.za
Deepening Democracy through Access to Information
Home / Press Office / Webber Wentzel RSS ← Back
SARS|transport|WEBBER WENTZEL|Service|Services|Transport Services|Transportation|Sergio Dos Santos|Wesley Grimm
transport||Service|Services||
sars|transport|webber-wentzel|service|services|transport-services|transportation|sergio-dos-santos|wesley-grimm
Close

Email this article

separate emails by commas, maximum limit of 4 addresses

Verification Image. Please refresh the page if you cannot see this image.

Sponsored by

Close

Article Enquiry

Sars clarifies what transport services "rendered by the employer" means

Verification Image. Please refresh the page if you cannot see this image.
Close

Embed Video

Sars clarifies what transport services "rendered by the employer" means

14th May 2019

SAVE THIS ARTICLE      EMAIL THIS ARTICLE

Font size: -+

To assist employers and employees with over-coming transport-related difficulties, the Income Tax Act, 1962 (the Act) introduced a mechanism to allow employers to provide transport services to their employees and that, although qualifying as a taxable fringe benefit in the employees' hands, no taxable value was given to such benefit.

However, uncertainty arose as to what "any transport service rendered by any employer" in paragraph 10(2)(b) of the Seventh Schedule means.  Sars has now clarified under what circumstances no value can be given to the employer rendered transport services in Binding General Ruling (Income Tax) 50 read with Interpretation Note 111. As a result of Sars' clarification, employers are now better able to structure the provision of transportation to their employees. Sars' clarification is welcomed and provides scope for additional employment opportunities within organisations as well as a market for niche transport businesses.

Advertisement

In summary, in order for the no value provision to apply, the transport service must be rendered by the employer directly i.e., from a vehicle in its fleet by a driver on its payroll. An employer may also contract another person to provide transport services to employees where the employer makes it clear in the conditions under which transport services are provided, that:

  • the transport is provided exclusively to employees along pre-determined routes;
  • the employees may not request transport services on an infrequent and individualised basis; and
  • no employee may be a party to the services contract i.e., the contract for providing the services may only be between the employer and transport service provider.

Employees will not be unintentionally subjected to fringe benefit tax on employer provided transport services, where the above conditions are met. Notably, the provision of and access to general public transport is not regarded as a transport service provided by the employer for no value.  Also, giving employees a "transport allowance" to catch public transport will still give rise to a taxable fringe benefit in employees' hands.

Advertisement

Written By Wesley Grimm, an Associate at Webber Wentzel (Assisted by Sergio dos Santos, a Candidate Attorney)

 

EMAIL THIS ARTICLE      SAVE THIS ARTICLE ARTICLE ENQUIRY

To subscribe email subscriptions@creamermedia.co.za or click here
To advertise email advertising@creamermedia.co.za or click here

Comment Guidelines

About

Polity.org.za is a product of Creamer Media.
www.creamermedia.co.za

Other Creamer Media Products include:
Engineering News
Mining Weekly
Research Channel Africa

Read more

Subscriptions

We offer a variety of subscriptions to our Magazine, Website, PDF Reports and our photo library.

Subscriptions are available via the Creamer Media Store.

View store

Advertise

Advertising on Polity.org.za is an effective way to build and consolidate a company's profile among clients and prospective clients. Email advertising@creamermedia.co.za

View options
Free daily email newsletter Register Now