Contact Details
215 North Ridge Road, Morningside, Durban, 4001
http://www.lexisnexis.co.za   |   +27 31 2683100   |   Fax: + 27 31 2683100   |   info@polity.org.za
Home Profile Official Website Visit Polity.org.za

 

Lexis Nexis News

← Back

Free Webinar: Get help preparing for POPIA

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) commenced on 01 July 2020. With just 12 months in which to set the necessary infrastructure in place, businesses will need to either appoint or upskill dedicated teams to ensure compliance – or face hefty fines.

POPIA regulates how public and private entities will process, manage, store, and protect personal information. Protecting the right to privacy of individual, and providing protection against identity fraud, POPIA has been a long time coming and is considered to be the forerunner of a new generation of legislation for South Africa.

Hosted by LexisNexis South Africa, author, and data privacy expert Ahmore Burger-Smidt will be doing an introductory webinar on POPIA, on 21 July 2020 at 10:00. Burger is the head of the Data Privacy Practice Group at Werkmans Attorneys and co-author of A Commentary on the Protection of Personal Information Act published by LexisNexis. She is regularly consulted by businesses and the media on the intricacies of the POPI Act.

The introductory webinar will cover:

  • Understanding of the Protection of Personal Information Act
  • The importance of data privacy
  • The implication of non-compliance and reasons to comply
  • What POPIA means for businesses
  • What organisations need to do to comply with the latest POPIA regulations
  • Roles for organisations and individuals responsible for safeguarding personal information.

Businesses, no matter their size, need to establish what should be done in terms of protecting the personal data they process. POPIA places different responsibilities on each of the individuals involved in handling this information. It is important that public and private entities ensure compliance as soon as possible, and not merely wait until the last minute to be compliant.

Click here to register for the free POPIA Webinar by Ahmore Burger-Smidt, brought to you by LexisNexis on 21 July 2020 at 10:00.