http://www.polity.org.za
Deepening Democracy through Access to Information
Home / Case Law / Supreme Court of Appeal RSS ← Back
Close

Email this article

separate emails by commas, maximum limit of 4 addresses

Verification Image. Please refresh the page if you cannot see this image.

Sponsored by

Close

Article Enquiry

Van Deventer v Ivory Sun Trading 77 (pty) Ltd (595/2013) [2014] ZASCA 169

Verification Image. Please refresh the page if you cannot see this image.
Close

Embed Video

Van Deventer v Ivory Sun Trading 77 (pty) Ltd (595/2013) [2014] ZASCA 169

6th November 2014

SAVE THIS ARTICLE      EMAIL THIS ARTICLE

Font size: -+

Today the Supreme Court of Appeal (SCA) delivered a judgment upholding the appeal by the appellant.

The issue before the SCA was to determine whether the obligation of the first defendant to offer a farm to the appellant in terms of a right of pre-emption that has been registered against the title deed of the farm is a debt susceptible to prescription, and if so, whether it had prescribed.

The Respondent issued summons as plaintiff, against Mr JJ van Deventer, the first defendant, and the appellant, as second defendant, for a declaratory order that a valid agreement of sale in respect of a farm existed between the respondent and the first defendant as a result of the exercise of an option on 30 March 2007.  The appellant pleaded that the respondent was not entitled to transfer of the farm as the appellant had entered into a valid contract with the first defendant pursuant to a right of pre-emption registered against the title deed of the property.  The respondent averred that the appellant’s right of pre-emption had prescribed and the court a quo upheld this contention and granted the relief prayed for by the respondent. 

Advertisement

On appeal, the SCA held that the respondent failed to show that there was a trigger event that initiated the running of prescription and no evidence was presented that the appellant in any way manifested a stance that he had abandoned his right or that he was not going to exercise that right. 

The SCA found therefore that the appellant was entitled to insist on a written option by the first defendant and the appeal was upheld with costs.

Advertisement

Please note that the media summary is intended for the benefit of the media and does not form part of the judgment of the Supreme Court of Appeal

  • Van Deventer v Ivory Sun Trading 77 (pty) Ltd (595/2013) [2014] ZASCA 169
    Download
    0.17 MB
Sponsored by

EMAIL THIS ARTICLE      SAVE THIS ARTICLE

To subscribe email subscriptions@creamermedia.co.za or click here
To advertise email advertising@creamermedia.co.za or click here

Comment Guidelines

About

Polity.org.za is a product of Creamer Media.
www.creamermedia.co.za

Other Creamer Media Products include:
Engineering News
Mining Weekly
Research Channel Africa

Read more

Subscriptions

We offer a variety of subscriptions to our Magazine, Website, PDF Reports and our photo library.

Subscriptions are available via the Creamer Media Store.

View store

Advertise

Advertising on Polity.org.za is an effective way to build and consolidate a company's profile among clients and prospective clients. Email advertising@creamermedia.co.za

View options
Free daily email newsletter Register Now
Register Close